GDPR – Privacy Policy
Forgot Password?

Last updated: 20th April 2018

North Worcestershire Golf Club Ltd, www.nwgolfclub.com (Registered number 00115951), whose registered
office is at Neville Registrars Ltd, Neville House, 18 Laurel Lane, Halesowen, Birmingham, B63 3DA. (“we”,
“our”, “us”), knows that you care how information about you is used. We appreciate your trust in us to do
that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy.

It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain
things we will do and not do.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection
Regulation (together being the “Data Protection Laws”), the data controller is North Worcestershire Golf
Club Ltd.

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.nwgolfclub.com (“the Website”) you are accepting and
consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish to print a copy of this Privacy
Policy for future reference, press ctrl + p to do so.

Protecting your Personal Data

1. Collecting & Protecting Information

Personal data held on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. In
accordance with the Data Protection Laws, we adopt strict security measures to protect your

Personal Data.

(a) Administer the website.

(b) Enable your use of the services available on the website.

(c) Send to you our newsletter and other communications (relating to our business) which we think may
be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar
technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require communications to be sent by
emailing us at secretary@nwgolfclub.co.uk

(d) Deal with enquiries made by you relating to our business.

(e) We will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal information to any third parties for the
purpose of direct marketing.

(f) The website can only be accessed with a private account using a username and password, issued to
every shareholder with a registered email. The original password can then be changed by the user
for added security. Only designated web site administrators have complete access to administer the
site. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you
for your password.

2. What does North Worcestershire Golf Club do with the information?

Personal information will be used solely for notifying you of the planning progress, Annual General
Meetings and to respond to your questions or comments.

3. Who processes my information?

North Worcestershire Golf Club Ltd (and those people used by North Worcestershire Golf Club Ltd to
help make this site, its content and services) use the information. Information IS NOT shared with or
sold to any other companies or other agents.

4. Your rights under applicable data protection law.

Your rights are as follows under the new GDPR laws:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete
    personal data completed.
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
    You have the right to complain to the information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers
    and can investigate compliance with data protection law: https://ico.org.uk

5. Cookies

Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. This site uses cookies – small text files that are
placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are
used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide
anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will
make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and
on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest
consulting the Help section of your browser or reading about cookies that can be viewed at About
Cookies which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

6. Links to other sites

North Worcestershire Golf Club Ltd have NO links to other sites.

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will publish the amended
version on the Website. It is your responsibility to also check the Website regularly to determine
whether this Privacy Policy has changed.